Date & Time: Aug 15, 1964 at 1045 LT
Registration:
N12068
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kankakee - Kankakee
MSN:
6608
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7000
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was involved in a local test flight. Shortly after takeoff from Kankakee-Greater Kankakee Airport, while climbing, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot reduced his altitude and was able to complete an emergency belly landing in a field. The airplane slid for several yards and came to rest. The pilot was unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines due to a fuel starvation.
Final Report:
N12068.pdf107.15 KB