Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1962 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Guidonia – Naples
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Guidonia AFB at 1120LT bound for Naples-Capodichino Airport with a crew of two on board. While cruising in low visibility due to fog, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Colle Noce located in Colle San Magno. The wreckage was found 400 meters below the summit and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Mar Alberto Antellini, pilot,
Sgt Giuseppe Lenza, copilot.
Crew:
Mar Alberto Antellini, pilot,
Sgt Giuseppe Lenza, copilot.