Date & Time:
Mar 28, 1964 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
N178L
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AF-463
YOM:
1953
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
On final approach to Benghazi, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions. Due to a sand storm, he attempted a go-around when control was lost. The airplane stalled and crashed near the runway threshold, killing both occupants.
Final Report:
N178L.pdf71.66 KB