Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1956 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
MM61674
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
8213
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft crashed in Arborea, about 70 km northwest of Cagliari-Elmas Airport. All four passengers were seriously injured while both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Luigi Atzori,
Cpt Mauro Tavoni.
Crew:
Lt Col Luigi Atzori,
Cpt Mauro Tavoni.