Date & Time: Jan 18, 1967 at 1440 LT
Registration:
N102S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nice - London-Gatwick
MSN:
6158
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1360
Captain / Total hours on type:
162
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a ferry flight from Nice to London-Gatwick. While descending to Gatwick Airport in VFR mode, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with rain falls and turbulences. While flying in clouds, he lost control of the airplane that plunges into the earth and crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft collided with high ground when the pilot was attempting to navigate at low altitude in poor visibility. Turbulent airflow in the lee of a ridge may have been a contributory factor. Investigators did not find any topographic maps for the UK in the aircraft. The pilot probably did not recognise the seriousness of the deteriorating weather situation in southern England until he crossed the coast and had to fly at low altitude to remain in visual contact with the ground.
Final Report:
N102S.pdf94.99 KB