Date & Time: Oct 18, 1961
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Travis – San Francisco
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a flight from Travis AFB to San Francisco, carrying a crew of two and five passengers, among them four US Army Officers who should be transferred to San Francisco. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane banked left, stalled and crashed in flames. All seven occupants were killed.