Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1947 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
CS-TAA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ponta Delgada - Santa Maria
MSN:
6076
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
600
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ponta Delgada Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea few km off shore. Few debris were found on water surface but all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty as the wreckage was not found.
Final Report:
CS-TAA.pdf214.29 KB