Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1981 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Operator:
Aurora Air Services
Registration:
N9826Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Barrow - Fairbanks
MSN:
AF-305
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
530
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions on a cargo flight from Barrow to Fairbanks, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded and hilly terrain located near a pipeline, in the region of Livengood. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees and subsequent crash after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Rain.
- Low ceiling,
- Rain.
Final Report:
N9826Z.pdf111.61 KB