Date & Time: Mar 11, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
44-47194
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prestwick – Bovingdon
MSN:
7125
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at an altitude of some 2,000 feet over the Peak District National Park on a flight from Prestwick to Bovingdon, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to heavy snow falls. The twin engine aircraft hit the top of the Black Combe Hill and crash landed in deep snow. Both crew were slightly injured and walked away for few hours to find help. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned on site.
Crew:
Cpt William J. Daner, pilot,
1st Lt Arthur Garner, copilot.