Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1972 at 2027 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
N717R
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Duluth - Minneapolis
MSN:
AF-363
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
408
Circumstances:
On approach to Minneapolis-St Paul Airport by night, both engines failed simultaneously due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane stalled then crashed onto two houses located few miles short of runway. The aircraft and both houses were destroyed and both occupants on board the aircraft were killed while there was no casualties on the ground.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines on final due to fuel exhaustion. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- High obstructions,
- The pilot failed to refuel at Duluth Airport.
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- High obstructions,
Final Report:
N717R.pdf104.12 KB