Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1968 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Belo Horizonte – São José dos Campos
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field in Liberdade do Sul. A passenger was rescued while three other occupants were killed.