Date & Time: Jan 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
40-189
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
373
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight, the twin engine airplane collided with another aircraft and crashed in a field in Brighton. All three crew members were killed. The accident occurred in poor visibility due to marginal weather conditions.
Crew:
2nd Lt Harold W. Wolfe, pilot,
2nd Lt Clayton L. Head,
Pvt George M. Hopkins.