Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor
Registration:
212
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Washington DC – Charleston
MSN:
8350
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Charleston Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed short of runway and came to rest. While all three occupants were injured, the aircraft was written off.
Crew:
Lt Zorilla,
Lt Henderson.
Passenger:
Maj Rivero.
Crew:
Lt Zorilla,
Lt Henderson.
Passenger:
Maj Rivero.