Date & Time:
Aug 12, 2003 at 1443 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-12 Huron
Registration:
84-0169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pyongtaek - Pyongtaek
MSN:
BL-99
YOM:
1984
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Pyongtaek-Desiderio AAF on a local test flight. The goal of the flight was to test the aircraft after replacement stall strips had been fitted to the outer edge of the wings. In flight, the crew lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to follow the procedures while attempting to create stall conditions, which caused the aircraft to enter an irrecoverable situation.