Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-12 Huron
Registration:
85-1269
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BP-60
YOM:
1986
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Corumbá Airport, the twin engine was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a grove. There were no casualties. Apparently, the crew got lost en route after the navigation system failed. As the aircraft was short of fuel, the crew diverted to Corumbá Airport for an emergency landing.