Date & Time:
Oct 13, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-12 Huron
Registration:
78-23135
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bagram - Bagram
MSN:
BC-71
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
Red Handed 56
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bagram AFB on a counter-narcoterrorism operation over the Nuristan province, carrying three crew members. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain. The wreckage was spotted 7 days later and the rescuers arrived on site Oct 27. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
CIV Randolph Bergquist,
CIV J. B. Anderson,
CIV Jeff Lehner.
Crew:
CIV Randolph Bergquist,
CIV J. B. Anderson,
CIV Jeff Lehner.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a crew error (navigation error) or a possible technical problem. A possible hostile act was ruled out.