Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft Beechjet 400
Registration:
I-ALSU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
RK-011
YOM:
1990
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Parma Airport, the aircraft struck the ground and crashed 400 metres short of runway. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the visibility was below minimums and the aircraft descended below the MDA until ground impact.