Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1991 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft Beechjet 400
Operator:
Transair USA
Registration:
N3123T
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille - Bucharest
MSN:
RJ-23
YOM:
1987
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Bucharest-Otopeni Airport was completed in poor weather conditions with a visibility reduced to 100 metres in fog. The aircraft landed slightly to the right of the runway 26L centerline, causing the right wing to struck a 60 cm high snow wall. The aircraft went out of control and eventually collided with an observation tower. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The approach was continued and the landing was completed in below minima weather conditions. The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure.