Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Aero Huaylas
Registration:
OB-1361
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LJ-451
YOM:
1970
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, as he was approaching V1, the pilot saw a vehicle on the runway. He attempted to avoid the collision when the aircraft veered off runway and collided with trees. All five occupants escaped uninjured.