Date & Time:
Dec 21, 2007 at 1217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Inversiones Aéreas
Registration:
YV2327
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Caracas – La Romana
MSN:
LJ-499
YOM:
1970
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While descending to La Romana Airport following a flight from Caracas, the crew informed ATC about technical problems and ditched the aircraft about 64 km off Saona Island, southeast of La Romana. One passenger was killed while six other occupants were rescued by Porto Rico Coast Guards.