Date & Time: Mar 7, 1997 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
XB-CIO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saltillo - Monterrey
MSN:
LJ-387
YOM:
1969
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from Saltillo to Monterrey, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot was able to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in an open field located near Pesqueria. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight caused by a fuel exhaustion.