Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Servicio Expresso Nacional
Registration:
OB-1362
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
LJ-448
YOM:
1969
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot informed ATC about technical problems and apparently attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a mountainous terrain located near Iglesia de Quircan, about 25 km southwest of Huánuco. All nine occupants were killed.