Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
FAB-006
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
La Paz - Santa Cruz
MSN:
LJ-413
YOM:
1969
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from La Paz-El Alto Airport, while climbing, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 14 km from the airport. All seven occupants were killed.