Date & Time: Sep 17, 2011 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N125A
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hillsboro - Hillsboro
MSN:
LJ-360
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1900
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Aircraft flight hours:
9254
Circumstances:
While landing, the airplane touched down short of the runway, the left main landing gear impacted the edge of the runway and collapsed, and the airplane departed the edge of the runway into a culvert. The airplane’s left wing sustained substantial damage.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to obtain a proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway undershoot.
Final Report:
N125A.pdf77.42 KB