Date & Time: Dec 27, 1971 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N480K
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Little Whale Cay - Freeport
MSN:
LJ-439
YOM:
1969
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12300
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
While approaching Freeport, both engines stopped simultaneously. The pilot was able to inform ATC about his position and ditched the aircraft 29 km south of Freeport. The pilot was quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines in flight due to fuel exhaustion. The following factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Miscalculated fuel consumption,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Failure of both engines,
- Pilot stated fuel totalizer showed 387 lbs while fuel gauges showed zero.
Final Report:
N480K.pdf104.33 KB