Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
C-GDOM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
LJ-368
YOM:
1968
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Fort Simpson Airport, the twin engine crashed 3 km short of runway, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.