Date & Time: May 22, 1999 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N301DK
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dillingham - Dillingham
MSN:
LJ-372
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Circumstances:
Following the 12th sport parachute jump of the day, which occurred after sunset, ground witnesses observed the airplane descend into the ocean in a left wing low, nose down attitude. They did not hear the engines sputtering or popping, or see the airplane make any erratic movements during its descent. Skydivers indicated that the two previous flights had been conducted at altitudes of at least 18,000 feet, and the accident flight and subsequent jump were made at 20,000 feet. During this final jump flight, one of the skydivers stated he had a hard time breathing and felt nauseous. The skydivers also noted that the pilot was unable to maintain a steady course and did not respond well to minor course corrections. No supplemental oxygen was found onboard the airplane during the recovery or subsequent inspection phases of the investigation. No skydiver observed the pilot using supplemental oxygen. The airplane manufacturer noted that the pressurization system would have been rendered inoperable due to a non-sealed cockpit door. Hypoxia is defined as a physiological condition where a person is bereft of needed oxygen. Judgment is poor and reaction time delayed. Total incapacitation coupled with a loss of consciousness can occur with little or no warning. The airframe, engines, and propellers were examined with no preexisting impact anomalies found.
Probable cause:
The pilot's incapacitation due to the effects of hypoxia from repeated flights to altitudes above 18,000 feet msl without supplemental oxygen.
Final Report:
N301DK.pdf102.22 KB