Date & Time:
Sep 19, 2007 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N10TM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Birmingham - Chattanooga
MSN:
LJ-476
YOM:
1970
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
371
Aircraft flight hours:
9638
Circumstances:
Prior to departing, the pilot looked at the fuel quantity indicators, and believed that approximately 3 hours of fuel was available for the estimated 1 hour 20 minute flight. Upon reaching the cruise portion of the flight, the pilot realized that an insufficient quantity of fuel remained in order to complete the planned flight, and he elected to divert to a closer airport. While on final approach to the diversionary airport, both engines lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing to a parking lot. When asked about the performance and handling of the airplane during the flight, the pilot stated, "the airplane performed the way it was suppose to when it ran out of fuel."
Probable cause:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion during the landing approach.
Final Report:
N10TM.pdf93.16 KB