Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1983 at 0525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N400AM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Denver - Burlington
MSN:
LJ-354
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1200
Aircraft flight hours:
10540
Circumstances:
During arrival, the pilot checked the lighted windsock and estimated that the wind was from 020° at 10 knots. He elected not to land on runway 31 since there were obstacles near the approach end. He stated that when the aircraft was about to touch down on runway 13, there was a big gust of wind which made the aircraft land long. As the aircraft landed, the pilot selected max reverse, but got no response. He decide he could not make a successful go-around so he applied max braking, but was unable to stop on the remaining runway. Subsequently, the aircraft departed the runway, went thru a fence, crossed a road, hit a pole and then the gear collapsed as it went over railroad tracks. A witness estimated that at about the time the aircraft was landing, the wind shifted to the north and increased to about 35 to 40 mph. Reportedly, the final approach speed was about 13 knots too fast. Skid marks were found on the runway, starting about 2,000 feet from the approach end. With a 35 knots tailwind, landing roll without reverse thrust would have been 3,015 feet. No malfunctions found, but it was noted that reverse system was inoperative above 90 knots. All three occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: overrun
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (f) terrain condition - high obstruction(s)
3. (f) weather condition - unfavorable wind
4. (f) weather condition - tailwind
5. (f) weather condition - gusts
6. (c) distance - misjudged - pilot in command
7. (c) airspeed - misjudged - pilot in command
8. (c) go-around - not performed - pilot in command
9. Thrust reverser - inoperative
10. (f) airspeed - excessive - pilot in command
11. (f) terrain condition - high obstruction(s)
12. Aborted landing - not possible - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: gear collapsed
Findings
13. (f) object - fence
14. (f) object - utility pole
----------
Occurrence #3: gear collapsed
Findings
15. (f) terrain condition - rough/uneven
16. Landing gear - overload
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: gear collapsed
Findings
13. (f) object - fence
14. (f) object - utility pole
----------
Occurrence #3: gear collapsed
Findings
16. Landing gear - overload
Final Report:
N400AM.pdf88.9 KB