Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
C-GPPN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sanikiluaq – Churchill
MSN:
LJ-389
YOM:
1968
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Sanikiluaq Airport on an ambulance flight to Churchill, MB. In unknown circumstances, it crashed on Belcher Island, about 45 km southeast of Sanikiluaq Airport. Both pilots and the medevac passenger were killed.