Date & Time: Feb 23, 1993 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N442TC
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Owatonna - Albert Lea
MSN:
LJ-332
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Captain / Total hours on type:
605
Aircraft flight hours:
10992
Circumstances:
The pilot stated that when the flight was on final approach, 'the aircraft suddenly stopped flying and contacted the snow...came to a stop about 500 feet down the runway on the centerline. All 3 gears were folded back.' The airplane had been washed the night before and then rolled outside into -5° temperature. Ice was found in the airplane static system.
Probable cause:
An inadvertent stall due to ice in the pitot/static system.
Final Report:
N442TC.pdf88.08 KB