Date & Time:
Mar 20, 1987 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
CC-CDW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Serena - Santiago
MSN:
LD-126
YOM:
1963
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed La Serena-La Florida Airport at 1900LT on a regular schedule service to Santiago de Chile. About 45 minutes into the flight, the crew encountered engine problems, declared an emergency and was cleared to divert to San Felipe Airport. On approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a peach plantation located 10 km from the airport, bursting into flames. A passenger was seriously injured while eight other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a double engine failure caused by fuel exhaustion.