Date & Time:
Mar 29, 2004 at 0805 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
OB-952
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Maracaibo – Boa Vista
MSN:
LD-348
YOM:
1967
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Maracaibo while completing a flight from Maracaibo to Boa Vista. No trace of the crew was found and it is believed that the flight was illegal.