Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
HK-1371
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cali-Palmaseca Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in an open field. A passenger was seriously injured while nine other occupants were killed.