Date & Time:
May 27, 1987 at 0851 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Operator:
Kachina Energy
Registration:
N4314W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
San Angelo – San Antonio
MSN:
P-264
YOM:
1974
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
250
Aircraft flight hours:
2645
Circumstances:
Aircraft was destroyed during an attempted off airport emergency landing following a dual engine failure while leveling off at cruise flight. Pilot stated that left engine, then right engine surged and quit as he was leveling off at 9,000 feet msl. At the time of the engine failures the fuel totalizer was reading 60 gallons, but the aircraft fuel gauges were reading empty. Pilot broke out of overcast at 3,500 msl (about 1,200 feet agl) and was unable to find a suitable clear area to land before committing to an emergency landing in trees. Gear was down, flaps were up and neither engine was feathered at impact. Pilot stated that he knew he was out of gas when both engines quit and that he did not attempt an air start. Both occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) fluid,fuel - exhaustion
2. (c) refueling - disregarded - pilot in command
3. (c) fuel consumption calculations - not performed - pilot in command
4. (c) complacency - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
5. Weather condition - low ceiling
6. Emergency procedure - not performed - pilot in command
7. Propeller feathering - not performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
8. (f) object - tree(s)
9. (f) terrain condition - high obstruction(s)
10. (f) terrain condition - none suitable
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Findings
----------
Findings
8. (f) object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N4314W.pdf89.09 KB