Date & Time:
Jan 3, 2003 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Registration:
HI-774CT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Santo Domingo - Santo Domingo
MSN:
P-445
YOM:
1977
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport on a short flight to the Santo Domingo-Herrera Airport located downtown. Following a night takeoff, the pilot encountered a loss of power on the right engine and was unable to feather its propeller. As the propeller was windmilling, he was unable to maintain a safe altitude and elected to ditch the aircraft that crashed in the sea about 800 metres offshore. The pilot was seriously injured and the passenger was killed.