Date & Time: Dec 28, 1979 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Registration:
N6030S
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Denver - Hayden
MSN:
P-328
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
12800
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a corporate flight from Denver to Hayden-Yampa Valley Airfield, Colorado. On approach, he encountered poor weather conditions due to low ceiling and fog. At an altitude of 7,200 feet, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed in flames 3,3 nm from the runway 10 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Zero visibility.
Final Report:
N6030S.pdf102.71 KB