Date & Time: Nov 5, 2022 at 1349 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Operator:
Registration:
N51AL
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Burlington – Farmingdale
MSN:
P-247
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Farmingdale-Republic Airport, following a flight from Burlington, the twin engine airplane crashed in the Beth Moses Cemetery located two km east of the airport. Both occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.