Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1974 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Operator:
Aircraft Facilities
Registration:
N8184R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
P-297
YOM:
1974
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Circumstances:
The pilot was in charge to deliver the aircraft to an operator based at Calcutta Airport. While cruising by night, the pilot encountered technical problems with the right engine and was forced to shut it down and to feather its propeller. Shortly later, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent, broke up in the air at high speed and crashed in a field. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- Fire or explosion in flight,
- Airframe failure in flight,
- Right engine feathered, not secured,
- High speed brakeup.
- Airframe failure in flight,
- High speed brakeup.
Final Report:
N8184R.pdf74.63 KB