Date & Time:
May 10, 1997 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
ZS-LNV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Steynsburg - Pretoria
MSN:
BL-71
YOM:
1983
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the twin engine aircraft struck a dip, causing a propeller to struck the ground and the aircraft to lose power and speed. Unable to take off, the aircraft veered off runway to the left, went through three fences, crossed a dirt road and came to rest in an open field. All seven occupants were rescued, among them one was slightly injured. The aircraft was dispatched in Steynsburg to enable five forensic experts and detectives to conduct an investigation of suspected arson, as the Grand Hotel at the town was destroyed by fire.