Date & Time: Oct 19, 2017 at 1149 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OB-2077-P
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Contamana – Pucallpa
MSN:
BL-5
YOM:
1980
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
17659
Copilot / Total flying hours:
334
Copilot / Total hours on type:
131
Aircraft flight hours:
12334
Aircraft flight cycles:
9666
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Contamana Airport at 1128LT on a charter flight to Pucallpa, carrying 11 passengers and two pilots. Few minutes after takeoff, while climbing to an altitude of 4,500 feet, the right engine lost power and failed. The crerw decided to return to Contamana but was able to transfer fuel from the left tank to the right tank to restart the right engine. Decision was taken to continue to Pucallpa at an altitude of 13,500 feet. At a distance of 42 km from Pucallpa, the crew started the descent when the right engine failed again, followed shortly later by the left engine. The captain declared an emergency and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a wooded area. All 13 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight due to fuel starvation, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing in trees.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Recurrent failures on the ground and in flight of the aircraft fuel quantity indicators, a situation that was maintained because the Maintenance Programme did not include an inspection and calibration of the fuel quantity gauges.
- Initiating the flight with a fuel indication system inoperative.
- Complacency on part of the crew who decided to continue the flight by having an aerodrome nearby after the first engine failure.
Final Report: