Date & Time: Aug 27, 1992 at 1159 LT
Registration:
VT-EOA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Delhi - New Delhi
MSN:
BL-129
YOM:
1987
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
13519
Captain / Total hours on type:
1099
Aircraft flight hours:
1347
Circumstances:
Border Security Force (BSF) Beechcraft B200 Super King Air VT-EOA was engaged in a local flying (circuits and landings) at IGI Airport, Delhi on 27.8.92. There were two persons on board the aircraft including the commander. After two circuits and landings, the commander asked for full stop landing. However, after landing the commander asked the ATC about one more circuit to which the controller gave the consent and asked him to line up on runway 28 for take off. At this stage, the copilot on board was disembarked. The aircraft took-off without ATC clearance and turned left for circuit. Thereafter, it was seen going down in a nose down attitude and impacted the ground. The aircraft impacted the ground, caught fire and was destroyed. The pilot, who was the sole occupant on board, received fatal injuries.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could be confirmed. However, on the basis of evidence on record, the probability of deliberate attempt to crash the aircraft by late Captain Dhaliwal could not be ruled out. The probability of incapacitation of Captain Dhaliwal during the last circuit has also not been ruled out.
Final Report:
VT-EOA.pdf38.46 MB