Date & Time: May 15, 1996 at 0130 LT
Operator:
R&B Leasing
Registration:
N1865D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
BB-1119
YOM:
1983
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On May 15, 1996, about 0130 eastern daylight time, a Beech 200, N1865D, registered to R&B Leasing INC., crashed shortly after takeoff from the Treasure Cay International Airport, Treasure Cay, Bahamas. Weather conditions at the time of the accident are not available and no flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 flight. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot and co-pilot were fatally injured. It was reported that at the time of the accident the airplane was being stolen from the Treasure Cay International Airport, Treasure Cay, Bahamas.