Date & Time: Jan 23, 1988
Operator:
Registration:
AEE-101
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taura - Taura
MSN:
BB-811
YOM:
1981
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Three pilots departed Taura Airbase for a local training flight. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. All three occupants were killed.