Date & Time: Jul 17, 1987 at 1930 LT
Registration:
N1870S
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hayward - South Lake Tahoe
MSN:
BB-1106
YOM:
1983
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
3995
Captain / Total hours on type:
381
Aircraft flight hours:
478
Circumstances:
While on an instrument flight plan in IMC, the flight was cleared for an instrument approach to the South Lake Tahoe Airport, the intended destination. The aircraft departed the initial approach fix on the published transition to the final approach course. Radar contact was lost at 11,400 feet. Afterward, the aircraft was observed descending out of clouds and maneuvering erratically in VMC until it impacted terrain with no apparent attempt to recover. Medical records revealed pilot had a history of hypertension, hyperlipidemia, and recent loss of 41 pounds on a rigid weight loss program. The autopsy revealed severe arteriosclerosis. Medical records indicated the pilot had been taking diazide intermittently for several years. Post-accident tox results were negative. The circumstances of the accident, in combination with the pilot's severe diet, medical history, and postmortem examination results support the conclusion that the pilot became incapacitated in flight. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - iaf to faf/outer marker (ifr)
Findings
1. (c) incapacitation(other cardiovascular) - pilot in command
Final Report:
N1870S.pdf89.52 KB