Date & Time: Apr 16, 2004 at 1450 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-OHJL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Papeete - Papeete
MSN:
BB-1592
YOM:
1997
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Papeete-Faaa on a local post maintenance flight with one engineer and one pilot on board. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the pilot informed ATC about control problems and elected to return. Unable to maintain control, he decided to ditch the aircraft few hundred metres offshore. The aircraft sank by a depth of 21 metres and both occupants were able to swim to shore.