Date & Time:
Jan 19, 2008 at 0832 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:
Gira Globo Lda Aeronautica
Registration:
D2-FFK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Luanda – Huambo
MSN:
BB-1026
YOM:
1982
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport shortly prior to 0700LT on an exec flight to Huambo, carrying 11 passengers and two pilots, among them two Portuguese citizens and the CEO of the operator. While descending to Huambo Airport in poor weather conditions (limited visibility due to rain and fog), the aircraft collided with Mt Mbave (2,021 metres high) located about 40 km north of Huambo Airport. All 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew descended too low during an approach in IMC conditions.