Date & Time:
May 27, 2014 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
LV-CNT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
San Fernando - Carmelo
MSN:
BB-1367
YOM:
1990
Country:
Uruguay
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
478
Aircraft flight hours:
4616
Aircraft flight cycles:
4490
Circumstances:
Owned by Grupo Kowzef (Federico Alejandro Bonomi), the twin engine aircraft departed San Fernando (Buenos Aires) at 1222LT on an executive flight to Carmelo, Uruguay. On approach to Carmelo-ZagarzazĂș Airport runway 35, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions and initiated a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, he attempted a second approach under VFR mode. While completing a slight turn to the left in descent, the aircraft impacted the surface of the RĂo de la Plata and came to rest in shallow water some 10 km southwest of Carmelo Airport. The pilot and four passengers were killed and four other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain after the pilot suffered a loss of situational awareness due to a poor evaluation of the flight conditions upon arrival. The following contributing factors were identified:
- The pilot failed to return to his departure airport or to divert to the alternate airport due to poor weather conditions at the destination airport,
- The pilot continued the approach under VFR mode in IMC conditions with visibility below minimums,
- Poor evaluation of the flight conditions at destination on part of the pilot due to the combination of psychological and physiological factors.
Final Report:
LV-CNT.pdf2.33 MB