Date & Time: May 9, 2024 at 1548 LT
Operator:
Registration:
YV3296
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maracaibo - Porlamar
MSN:
BB-885
YOM:
1981
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
About 12 minutes after takeoff from Maracaibo-La Chinita Airport, while flying at an altitude of 10,000 feet, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into Lake Maracaibo. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 8 occupants were killed. The flight was en route to Porlamar-Del Caribe-General en Jefe Santiago MariƱo Airport when the accident occurred.