Date & Time: Aug 6, 2007
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-HHM
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi - Garissa
MSN:
BB-1152
YOM:
1983
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight from Nairobi to Garissa. On final approach to Garissa, a donkey entered the runway. The crew initiated a go-around procedure but the aircraft stalled and landed very hard. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.